Saturday, September 12, 2009

Happy, Happy Day!

Hello, hello. I'm back from my technology hiatus (ie. vacay and start of the new school year).
I took some time to make a card based on this week's 2s4Y sketch - I think that I just made the deadline... nothing like waiting until the last day, right? I used a piece of scrap PP from my every growing pile (we all have that pile, right?). I didn't want to cut into a new one, plus I wanted to use a piece since I just bought a bunch of new PP collections last night so I want to make some room. I haven't bought in any in a relatively long time, but have been seeing so many awesome cards and scrap pages that I haven't been able to resist any longer. I also bought some new stamps... my first Hero Arts stamps ever. So excited for the package to arrive - hopefully the shipping time isn't too long for either of my packages!
Stamps - Elzy Bells and Cornish Heritage Farms (sentiment)
CS: SU - Kiwi Kiss; Crate Paper-Zoom collections (both sides of Freeway) and PTI white
Ink: Memento Rich Cocoa; Distress Ink - Antique Linen
Other: PTI Scarlet Jewel button, dauber, prismas and gamsol and copics
Oh yeah, and here is the sketch I used. Thanks for a great sketch, Kazan! :)

Saturday, September 5, 2009

Hello out there!

I've been on vacay (well, actually staycay, since we actually didn't go away anywhere) for the last week, enjoying the last week of summer and getting ready for a new school year. As a result, I've haven't been on the computer too much at all. But I think I'm ready to join the blog land again after my nice break. :) (you need that every once in a while... at least I do!). So I've been catching up on Google Reader and saw that I still had some time for Dawn's latest color challenge. I've fallen a bit behind... but hey, those things happen! ;)

Love these colors - they get me in the mood and mindset for fall! I think it times perfectly, because up until today, the weather has been kinda fall-ish. The mornings and the evenings have been cool, which is a sure sign the fall is around the corner. My littlest guy had 2 playdates that I set up this week at the park, and we had to wear sweatshirts both days (I even wore jeans on Wednesday!). Playdates are rare for my kiddies since they are in school full day and our weekends are chock full of sports, so it was a nice treat for my youngest, who is too small to go on playdates on his own still (he's only 4).

Anyway, back to the cards. I got ambitious and made 2 (yep, count 'em 2) cards for this challenge. These were for 2 birthday parties my kids had this week (love when the challenge works for real-life needs!) I haven't had much time for stamping in the last few weeks and have only made cards that I have needed (vs. just for fun or for challenges). For some reason the first card (the all-star card), made an impression on my oldest kiddo - he said it is his fave card to date (can you believe that... and it's pretty hard to impress a 9-year boy with cards! The second care is a little card - 3x3, which was sized for PTI newest/littlest envies. So cute. I love this size. Plus it is so quick to make a card this size - so little room to fill - LOL.

Well, hope that the end of your summer has been great. My kiddos start back up on Tuesday. They are excited. I just can't believe on another school year is here already... kinda bittersweet, but overall I'm happy. :)