Tuesday, March 27, 2007

My first time using...

Pale Plum! I have a bunch of Pale Plum cardstock from the 2 assorted Soft Subtle cardstock packs that I has bought over the last couple of years, but tonight was the first time I had ever cut into a sheet. I never even realized it until tonight (random thought, I know...but hey, it was what was on my mind at the time!)



Stamps Set: Stampendous - Open Bloom Wood Set
Ink Used: Tsukineko Brilliance Dew Drops Pearlescent Crimson
Paper Used: Pale Plum (base cs), Sage Shadow, 2 different sheets from the Basic Grey Phoebe 6x6 pad
Accessories: Michael's ribbon, Paper Piercer, Paper Snips!

So... I finally got to stamp and finish the card that I started on Sunday. And I used my new Open Bloom Wood set and Tsukineko Brilliance Dew Drops for the first time on this card too. Which of course I got from eclectic Paperie. ;) ... You know how I feel about shopping. I hate to have to search and browse - I'd rather just stick to just a couple of places for ease, convenience and customer service! :)

Anyways, back to the card - I really love this set - there are 2 center stamps to choose from and I really like the font of the sentiment. The flower is so versatile and so pretty too. I can totally see myself both just stamping it on colored CS and just leaving it be (like this card) or stamping it on white CS and coloring it in. There seems to be a lot you can do with this image. So on this card, all I did was stamp it on the BG cs, cut it out with my oh-so handy dandy paper snips (I have been cutting out like crazy since I got them - these scissors make it so much easier!) and just popping them up on dimensionals. You know, I never thought that I would be a flower person. I was never a girly-girl, but I find myself really drawn to flowers lately. I guess I am just changing a little bit like that...I still have been buying boy stamps for the kids' books and cards, but I have noticed that I have been buying more and more girly stuff too (then again, I just have been buying more papercrafting stuff in general, LOL!).

Oh yeah back to the card AGAIN...I also colored my own ribbon, because (as usual) I didn't have any to match the card (I REALLY need to work on my ribbon stash, methinks!). So I just ran the ribbon across the dew drop and voila! - matching ribbon. I saw it done this way on another blog. And the only other thing to the card really was the paper piercing and then I used the tip of the dew drop to to some faux stitching. Overall a very easy card, but I am happy with how it turned out nonetheless. :)

A quick thought about the ink...I really hadn't ever tried any other ink before besides SU and I guess, Versamark and Staz-On, all of which I got from SU, but I figured, hey - why not... so I got a couple of the Brilliance Dew Drops with my last eP order. I read that they were pigment inks and I find myself lately using more of the craft inks plus I liked the idea of pearlescent pigment ink (it just sounded neat - LOL!). And let me tell ya, this ink is soooo pretty in real life. It really is so fun to spread your wings and try new things! ;) The pearlescent ink has a subtle shimmer which looked very cool, in my opinion. So I will definitely be getting a few more of these and while I am thinking about it, I will probably get a few of the Tsukineko Versamagic Dew Drops too, just to see firsthand what they are all about, because chalk inks seem to be all the rage. I have never tried chalk ink, but I like the idea that they dry quickly, are good for my scrapbooks and still have great opaque coverage. The pigment Dew Drops did need some drying time to avoid smudging, but I am getting used to it, since I have been reaching for my craft spots a lot lately.

Oh yeah, 2 last thoughts before I go to bed... I actually got more stamping in tonight, but I am going to wait to post the other card, because it is for a IA swap. I really like how that came out too! And secondly - I had decided to get a blog banner made (why not, right?! - it's all just for me anyway.... and if nothing else, at least my blog will look prettier to me! LOL) and went right over to Beth of Freckled Fun Designs. She has done a lot of other stampers' blogs and I really like her style. And I love reading her blog too - she has a great sense of humor. Anyway, it is my turn for my banner (since she custom designs them herself, she does 1 at a time) and we have been e-mailing over the last couple of days and my banner is just about done. I absolutely LOVE how it turned out and can't wait to get it up on the blog. She really is absolutely so creative.

And I am sooo excited to share it with anyone who actually takes time out of their busy day to stop by! ;)

2 comments:

geekgirl415 said...

How pretty!! I like your color combo and the big flower. I just bought the Phoebe paper and can't wait to use it- it's sooo cute!

You seem to have gotten into the blogging groove- it's not so bad now, is it?

geekgirl415 said...

ohya- i forgot- WAY COOL on the top banner getting created- i can't wait to see it!!!