Sunday, April 1, 2007

Just like the stamping famous...

Have you ever gone and done something like the stars? Like, going and having a meal at a famous restuarant like Nobu or getting a pair of very trendy shoes (manolos or jimmy choos, anyone?) ?

Well, I did just that in a stamping kind of way and went to Beth of Freckled Fun Designs to get myself my very own custom blog banner and watermark. She has done banners for the all the famous folks ala SCS... Joy, Valerie, Iris, JulieHRR and the list goes on and on!! So did I need one... or should I have even gotten one since my readership is practically nil? Nah - probably not, but that's ok - LOL. I got one because the custom banners she makes look sooo awesome and if nothing else, my blog looks soooo purty! :) I consider it to be a treat to myself... it'll likely be the ONLY time you will ever see my name on the same list with the SCS famous. ROFLMAO!

But seriously, Beth was ab-so-loootely and positively AWESOME to work with. She is sooo creative and came up with something amazing to begin with and then on top of that was so patient with the random color changes that I made. I can't believe that she is self-taught in all of this stuff. There is no way that I would ever figure out all of this. I really love the final product. I'm sure though, that she was probably ready to kill me with all of the questions that I had - good thing that she couldn't reach and throttle me over cyber space - LOL. If you ever get a chance to check this out, Beth - thank you so much for making my blog look so very cool.

3 comments:

Beth said...

I don't know why people think that I want to kill them! LOL! Even Julie HRR said that - must be the look I give on my blog - the evil eye! Thank you for the sweet words - I LOVE how your banner came out and I am so pleased that you are loving it!

mackbrad said...

I love the banner too!!! CMB and Beth it looks great! CMB you deserve it!

geekgirl415 said...

OH migosh!!! IT'S GORGEOUS! Perfect!!! I love your story about it too- famous copy-catting! too cute! Congrats!