Monday, March 19, 2007

YAY for me!

Look at what I came home to today?

So today was my first day back at work. It was a great and very productive day. I got through most the first day stuff, like getting my ID badge, e-mail, computer and phone set up, but also just hit the ground running and got down to some real work. It was great to just get back in stride again.

Event thought the day ran a little bit late, I was soooo happy that the boys were still up when I got home. I know that it will be tough when things are busy at work, but nothing beats seeing their excited faces when I walk through the door. My littlest guy just came tearing at top speed across the kitchen floor to jump in my arms. There is no beating the feeling I get when I see that loving look on their faces. I just absolutely melt. Everything we do is for them. I just want to give them everything they absolutely deserve, both emotionally and materially.
I spent time with the boys for a bit and then tucked them into bed. After having dinner, I dug through my box of goodies from eclecticpaperie.com. Isn't is all absolutely FA-BUUUU-LOUS?!! It was such a great way to wind down my day - just going through my box of new stuff - tons of paper (Fancy Pants, Crate Paper, BG, Chatterbox, Cosmo Cricket), stickles, primas, inks, stamps, more things to alter (I really better get going on my purse now!!). Boy - was that box stuffed!! But Daisy did such a great job so carefully packing it all into the flat rate box, which was wonderful of her. I have to admit that I actually ordered 3 times in a matter of 2 days (have I said how much I love the stuff in their store?!). But she was so mindful of my shipping costs and so considerate that she just put everything in one flat rate box. Yay for me again!
I so definitely recommend shopping at eP - you won't be disappointed. I just LOVE the boutique feel of the store - it has such great products (and really wonderful product depth and selection) that are right up my alley! :) I am definitely the kind of shopper who does not have the patience to go through tons and tons of stuff first before I find what I want. When that happens, I usually don't end up getting anything. I guess I just don't have that patience. LOL I'd much rather a boutique where I love everything. Don't get me wrong, I love unearthing a great deal as much as the next person, but I have to admit, I'm usually not that person who will take the time to pick through and find it. My sister-in-law, on the otherhand, is the queen of finding the deals. By nature, I am the kind of person that if I see it on the clothes displayed on the rack right there in my face, and I like it, then I usually just buy the whole outfit. LOL So shopping at eP is almost TOO easy for me - I'd love to take 1 (or even 2 or 3!) of everything I see!
I can't wait to start creating. But it won't be tonight. Hopefully tomorrow if I have some more time and get home a bit earlier.

2 comments:

geekgirl415 said...

AWESOME BOX OF GOODIES!! I haven't tried that store yet, but it's definitely on my list- looks like you'll be set for a day or two (hee hee!!!)
d;)

mackbrad said...

I am so jealous, but of course happy for you at the same time! Hmmm.... I see some new stamps - does that mean images coming my way? LOL!

mackbrad